DIT Orchestral Competition Results 2012
dit_conservatory_logo2

DIT ORCHESTRAL COMPETITIONS RESULTS 2012

   

JUNIOR COMPETITIONS

 
   

Junior Repertoire Under 12 (Strings)

 

First Prize

Milena Cuk

Second Prize

Shay Seiya Mc Donnell

Very Highly Commended

Alana Mc Manus

Highly Commended

Suk Mun Wan

   

Junior Repertoire Under 12 (Wind, Brass, Percussion)

First Prize

Malika Kola-Cahill

Second Prize

Lucy Yin

   

Junior Repertoire Under 15 (Strings)

 

First Prize

Emilie Mc Donagh

Second Prize

Isobel Howard-Cordone

Very Highly Commended

Kevin Mc Donnell

Highly Commended

Ben Mc Dermott

   

Junior Repertoire Under 15 (Wind, Brass, Percussion)

First Prize

Kalyan Kola-Cahill

Second Prize

Rory Whittern

Very Highly Commended

Sophie Harrison

Highly Commended

Martha Knight

Commended

Yuk Wing (Kyle) Cheung

   

Junior Repertoire Under 18 (Strings)

 

First Prize

Liam Mc Manus

Second Prize

Beth Dakin

Very Highly Commended

Niall Dungan

Highly Commended

Meabh Mc Kenna

Commended

Jessica Petiet

   

The Monica Bonnie Cup

 

Junior Repertoire Under 18 (Wind, Brass, Percussion)

First Prize

Meadhbh O Rourke

Second Prize

Tara O Brien

Very Highly Commended

Neasa Hill

   

Junior Study Prize

 

First Prize

Ben Mc Dermott

   

Junior Early Music Prize

 

First Prize

Liam Mc Manus

Second Prize

Milena Cuk

Very Highly Commended

Emilie Mc Donagh

Highly Commended

Ben Mc Dermott

Commended

Katie Kelly

   

Junior Chamber Music

 

First Prize

Rivkah McKinley and Patrick Moriaty

Second Prize

DIT Juniior String Chamber Ensemble

 

Nicole Donnelly, Jane Donnelly, Sarah Carroll, Wei Ying Chang, Sarah Walsh, Alison Colfer, Alannah Cooley, Rosie Mc Cormack, Tilly Lyons, Feargha Keena, Ellen Smith.
 

The Ita Beausang Trophy for junior concerto performance

First Prize

Aidan Chan

Second Prize

Paul O Gorman

Very Highly Commended

Liam Lonergan

Very Highly Commended

Emilie Mc Donagh

Very Highly Commended

Liam Lonergan

Very Highly Commended

Emilie Mc Donagh

Very Highly Commended

Rivkah Mc Kinley

   

SENIOR COMPETITIONS

 
   

Senior Recital Competition (Wind, Brass, Percussion)

First Prize

Gavin Brennan

Second Prize

Karl Philipp Flachsbarth

Very Highly Commended

Eoghan Cooke

   

Viola Prize (Open Competition)

 

First Prize

Alina C Zuzuleac

Second Prize

Stefan French

Very Highly Commended

Laura Dungan

Very Highly Commended

Helene Vigour

   

Senior Study Prize

 

First Prize

Gavin Brennan

Second Prize

David Conway

Very Highly Commended

Sean Kenny

   

Senior Early Music Prize

 

First Prize

Niamh Doheny

Second Prize

Stephen Mc Cann

Very Highly Commended

Alina, C Zuzuleac

Very Highly Commended

Maeve Kelly

   

Orchestral Repertoire Prize (0ver 17 years)

First Prize

Eoghan Cooke

   

Briscoe Cup For Concerto/Senior Recital

 

First Prize

Fernando Moya

Second Prize

Fernando Moya