big_band_4 big_band_7 big_band_9 big_band_11 aladin_1 aladin_11 header_4 header_3

MMus Lecture Recitals 2010
March 3 -5 Venue DIT Rathmines                                                                                 

WEDNESDAY, 3rd MARCH
SESSION 1:  (Theatre, Rathmines)

9.45-10.30am         Jiaxin Han  Piano 
?Chopin?s Ballades ? form and style, with special reference to no.1 and no.2?
10.45-11.30am       Aileen Cahill  Piano Accompaniment
?Brahms Violin Sonata in D minor and the challenges it poses the piano accompanist?                                                                         
12.00?12.45pm      Ganna Kiselyova    Piano     
?The Keyboard Suites of Johann Sebastian Bach: dealing with issues of interpretation in the repeats?                
2.30?3.15pm         Svetlana Rudenko Piano
?Sofia Gubaidulina ? the person, her search for new sound, and aspects of her compositional style?
3.45?4.30pm         Claire Crehan Piano
?J.S. Bach?s Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue: towards an authentic performance?

SESSION 2: (Room G17, Rathmines)

9.45-10.30am         Elaine Gleeson Fiddle/Sean-Nós (Irish traditional)
?Songs and melodies collected by James Goodman?         
10.45-11.30am      Robert Harvey Flute (Irish traditional)
?Style and repertoire in the East Galway tradition?
12.00-12.45pm      Aoife Nic Cormaic Fiddle (Irish traditional)          
?What makes the music of Sliabh Luachra fiddle player Denis Murphy??
2.30-3.15pm         Damien Kelly Guitar
?Performance and interpretation of Ciarán Farrell?s Shannon Suite?                                             
 3.45-4.30pm         Ioannis Giagourtas Guitar
?A. Ginastera and his Sonata op.47 for guitar?                                                 

THURSDAY, 4th MARCH                                       

SESSION  1: (Theatre, Rathmines)

10.00-10.45am    Claire Fitch Violoncello (Jazz)
?Time Lag Accumulator?     
11.15-12.00pm     Michael Coady Double Bass (Jazz)
?Jazz and the Bottom Line (A history of the development of walking bass, 1900-1970)?            
 2.00-2.45pm        James Mackin Drums (Jazz)           
?The origin of the drum set and its development up to the be-bop era (late 1800?s ? 1940?s)?                                        
 3.00-3.45pm       Shane Latimer Guitar (Jazz)            
?Jim Hall ? his development as an improviser?                               

SESSION  2: (Room G17, Rathmines)

10.00-10.45pm     Jennifer Hamilton Mezzo-soprano/Mary Scarlett accompanist
?An overview of Shakespeare?s texts in vocal repertoire?
11.15-12.00pm     John Owen Miley-Read Bass/ Mary Scarlett accompanist
?Brahms: Vier  ernste Gesänge by Brahms; context and content.' 
2.00-2.45pm         Chloe Hinton  Soprano/Mary Scarlett accompanist
?Handel?s choice: male roles for Castrati or Alto?
3.00-3.45pm         Sarah Reddin  Soprano/Roy Holmes accompanist
?Selected songs from the Brentano Lieder by Richard Strauss?
4.15?5.00pm        Daniel Dunne Saxophone
?Debussy?s String Quartet in G minor: the challenges and practicalities of transcribing for Saxophone Quartet?

FRIDAY, 5th MARCH
SESSION 1: (Theatre, Rathmines)

10.00-10.45am     Orla Ní Bhraoin Violin (String Quartet)            
?A survey of the socio-historical context of Haydn string quartets, using specific examples from an early and a
 late composition?                
11.15-12.00pm     Aoife Dowdall  Violin      
?A study of Shostakovitch?s String Quartet no.8?
2.00-2.45pm        Siúbhán Ní Ghríofa Viola       
?Janacek?s First String Quartet, the Kreutzer Sonata?     
3.00-3.45pm        Jenny Dowdall Violoncello

SESSION  2:  (Room G17, Rathmines)

10.00-10.45am     Gina Oberoi Soprano/Trudi Carberry accompanist
?The inspiration and compositional techniques used in Respighi?s Il Tramonto? 
 11.15-12.00pm     Stephen Wallace Countertenor/Trudi Carberry accompanist
?Ornamentation in Handel?s solo vocal music?                
 2.00-2.45pm        Sarah Halpin Double Bass/Catherina Lemoni-O?Doherty accompanist
?Double Bass and vocal works of Mozart and Bottesini?