54 elite student-athletes presented with DIT sport scholarships

7 November 2011:  DIT celebrated its sports scholars last night when 54 new student athletes were presented with Sport Scholarships. The students represent a wide range of sports - from Gaelic games, rugby and soccer to boxing, equestrian and tenpin bowling – as well as a wide range of academic disciplines.  The successful athletes include nine elite student-athletes who were each awarded a sport scholarship postgraduate fee waiver. 

storyEliteSports

Postgraduate fee waiver elite scholars - left to right- Dr. Mike Murphy, Sinead Goldrick, Dublin Senior Footballer, Elaine Caffrey, Superleague basketball player, President Brian Norton, Irene Walsh,  Senior Club Waterpolo player, Tom Parsons, Mayo senior footballer, Ciara Murphy, Dublin senior footballer, Alan Freeman, Dublin senior footballer and Sinead McNulty Head of Sport

storyEliteSports2

Presenting the awards, President of DIT, Professor Brian Norton acknowledged the Institute’s commitment to an elite athlete friendly environment “To those of you aiming for London 2012, good luck with your training and qualification - we are committed to supporting you in any way that we can, to help you to get to London in July next year.

storyEliteSports3

Sinead McNulty, Head of Sport at DIT said the scholarship programme was indicative of the huge commitment to the delivery of a better sporting experience. ….. “Every year we work to improve, and excel - to provide students with the best sporting experience possible while they are here in DIT. This scholarship scheme, and the scholarship development programme, is evidence of how we deliver this “for real” to students”.

homepageEliteSports.jpg

Other elite scholars who were in attendance on the night and presented with a sport scholarship include Richard Sykes, hockey; Laura Cullen, cricket; Tom Parsons, gaelic football; Ed Butler, sailing; and Philip Duffy, swimming.

For the full list of scholars, including their sport and their area of study, see below

New Sports Scholars 2011-2012 Academic Year

First name

Surname

Sport

Type of Scholarship

College Course

Liam

Brady

Athletics

Elite

Civil Engineering

Aindriú

Jenkinson

Athletics

Development

Leisure Management

Billy

Crosbie

Athletics

Development

Biomedical Sciences

Elaine

Caffrey

Basketball

Elite

MA in Public Relations

Fergal

Flood

Basketball

Development

Business and Management

Martin

Wall

Boxing

Elite

Accounting & Finance

Elizabeth

McSweeney

Camogie

Development

International Business and German

Niamh

Byrne

Camogie

Development

Business and Law

Adrian

D'Arcy

Cricket

Development

Marketing

Laura

Cullen

Cricket

Elite

Property Economics

Mark

Schutte

Gaelic Football & Hurling

Development

Business Studies

Thomas

Doyle

Gaelic Football & Hurling

Development

Environmental Planning Management

David

Fennell

Gaelic Football & Hurling

Development

Engineering

Shane

Mulligan

Equestrian

Development

Business

Sinead

Goldrick

Gaelic Football

Elite

MSc in Marketing

Ciara

Murphy

Gaelic Football

Elite

MSc in Marketing

Alan

Freeman

Gaelic Football

Elite

MSc in Energy Management

Tom

Parsons

Gaelic Football

Elite

MSc in Energy Management

Darragh

Nelson

Gaelic Football

Development

Business and Management

Paul

Cunningham

Gaelic Football

Development

Finance and Accounting

James

McGivney

Gaelic Football

Development

Building Services Engineering

Paul

Sharry

Gaelic Football

Development

Leisure Management

Robert

Smyth

Gaelic Football

Development

Electrical Services Engineering

Amy

Ring

Gaelic Football

Elite

Leisure Management

Kellie

Allen

Gaelic Football

Development

Leisure Management

Ciarán

Lavery

Golf

Development

Electronics & Communications Engineering

Kyle

Good

Hockey

Elite

Human Resource Management

Richard

Sykes

Hockey

Elite

Marketing

Paul

Schutte

Hurling

Elite

MSc Strategic Management

Patrick

Hartley

Hurling

Elite

Postgraduate Diploma in Finance

Conor

Hughes

Hurling

Development

Business

Michael

Murphy

Hurling

Elite

Metal Fabrication

Aleksandrs

Dolotovs

Judo

Development

Computing

Joseph

Fay

Kenpo Karate

Development

Leisure Management

Guy

Foster

Motorsport

Development

Product Design

Conor

Crowley

Rugby

Elite

Business and Management

Gerry

Gallivan

Rugby

Development

Business Management

Kevin

Gallivan

Rugby

Development

MSc International Business

David

Nathan

Rugby

Elite

Quantity Surveying

Jamie

Boyle

Rugby

Development

Construction Management and Economics

Thomas

Quigley

Rugby

Development

Geomatics

Brendan

Perkins

Rugby

Development

Visual Communications

David

Rigney

Rugby

Development

Computing

Daragh

Curran

Rugby

Development

Business

Ed

Butler

Sailing

Elite

Postgraduate Diploma in Law

Laura

Chambers

Soccer (ladies)

Elite

Leisure Management

Paul

Malone

Soccer (men)

Development

Civil Engineering

Donal

Branagan

Soccer (men)

Development

Leisure Management

Paul

Healy

Soccer (men)

Development

Hospitality

Roberto

Lopes

Soccer (men)

Elite

Leisure Management

Shane

Ryan

Soccer (men)

Development

Leisure Management

Phillip

Duffy

Swimming

Elite

Architecture

Craig

Grattan

Tenpin Bowling

Development

Construction Management

Irene

Walsh

Waterpolo

Elite

MA in Creative Digital Media

Back to Top