arts@dit Graduate Exhibition Winners 2006

Graduate Exhibition Main Sponsor: Litho Studios (Alan Leamy, Managing Director)

Best use of Multi Media in Fine Art

  • Winner: Mary Caffrey
  • Sponsor: Image Now Design and Film
  • Presented by: David Tworpey on behalf of Darrell Kavanagh, Director

Best Use of Multi Media in Visual Communication Design

  • Winner: Eoin Duffy
  • Sponsor: Image Now Design and Film
  • Presented by: David Tworpey on behalf of Darrell Kavanagh, Director

Best Visual Communication Design Student

  • Winner: Aine Kierans
  • Sponsor: Dynamo
  • Presented by: Jamie Helly, Managing Director

Best Use of Imagemaking

  • Winner:Hilary Goudie
  • Sponsor: Dynamo
  • Presented by: Jamie Helly, Managing Director

Best Furniture Design Student

  • Winner: Stephen Parnell
  • Sponsor: Hackett Reprographics
  • Presented by: Joe Hackett, Managing Director

Best Fine Art Student

  • Winner: Seamus McCormack
  • Sponsor: K & M Evans Trading Ltd
  • Presented by: Claire and John O'Rourke, Sales Manager and Managing Director

Best Use Of Printmaking

  • Winner: Clara Conlan
  • Sponsor: M Kennedy & Sons
  • Presented by: Anne Butler on behalf of Fionnbarr Kennedy, Managing Director

Best Interior Design Student

  • Winner: Song Lan Kang
  • Sponsor: O'Sullivan Graphic Supplies Ltd
  • Presented by: Debbie Laffin, Marketing Manager

Best Display Design Student

  • Winner: Carol Kenny
  • Sponsor: NST The Group Travel Specialists
  • Presented by: Annette Buckley on behalf of Patricia Fitzharris, Marketing Manager

Visual Communication Student Placement

  • Winner: Katy Judge
  • Sponsor: Designworks
  • Presented by: Martin Gaffney MIDI, Managing Director

Lorna Brett Jordan Annual Memorial Bursary in Printmaking

  • Winner: Sarah Symes
  • Sponsor: Marksell Hobson Morris and The Printed Image
  • Presented by: John Jordan ( Lorna's husband)

LAUNCH Young Emerging Artists Awards 2006

  • Winners: Fiona Whitte,y Niall De Buitlear and Molly O'Dwyer
  • Sponsor: Gallery4
  • Presented by: Lee Welsh, DirectorCill Rialaig Artist residency for a Fine Art StudentWinner: Derek Fitzpatrick Sponsor: Cill Rialaig Art Centre Presented by: Anita Groener on behalf of Michael Casey

Best Thesis Fine Art Student

  • Winner: Lynne Foster Fitzgerald
  • Sponsor: The Open Book Company
  • Presented by: Brendan Banningan, Managing Director

Best Thesis Interior and Furniture Design Student

  • Winner: Deirdre Hayes
  • Sponsor: The Open Book Company
  • Presented by: Brendan Banningan, Managing Director

Best Thesis Visual Communication Design

  • Winner: Aine Kierans
  • Sponsor: The Open Book Company
  • Presented by: Brendan Banningan, Managing DirectorGraphic Studio

Fine Print Award Commendation

  • Winner: Maria O'Hanlon
  • Sponsor: Graphic Studio
  • Presented by: Peter Jones

John Creagh Annual Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Studentship

  • Winner: Declan Mulligan
  • Presented by: John O'Connor

Related Links

Back to Top

 
  • Prospective Students
  • International Students
  • Incoming Students
  • Current Students
  • Staff
  • Alumni
  • Business & Entrepreneurs
  • Donors
  • Media

  • Connect with DIT

    Home/Contact/Sitemap/A-Z/Help/Cookie & Privacy Statement/

    Member of the European University Association
    © 1998, Dublin Institute of Technology

    -->