Art, Design and Printing Awards Ceremony and launch of the 2008 graduate exhibition - "We made it"

Pictured at the Art, Design and Printing Awards Ceremony and launch of the 2008 graduate exhibition:

 Award2.jpg

The John Creagh Annual Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Studentship, Presented by Ms Brid Grant, Director of the Faculty of Applied Arts:
Winner: Paul O?Connell

061008_valeria_product design.jpg

Mr. John Lawlor, Head of the School of Manufacturing and Design Engineering, presenting Ms Valeria Giuliana with the Award for the most Innovative Product Design Concept.

061008_neville and class of 2008.jpg

Neville Knott, with members of the class of 2008 ? Interior and Furniture Design

061008_interior and furniture_tanya and caroline.jpg

Classmates Caroline Brogan and Tanya Smith (Best Interior Design Student 2008) Interior and Furniture Design

061008_furniture_eileen kenny.jpg

Eileen Kenny,  Interior and Furniture Design, with her ?Daddy-long-legs? project piece

061008_furniture and interior_Christopher Corbett.jpg

Christopher Corbett, Interior and Furniture Design, demonstrating his ?body catcher? double lounger

061008_furniture and interior_jill and michelle.jpg

Michelle Kiernan and Jill McKenna, Interior and Furniture Design, pictured in front of Jill?s exhibit

Awards Presentation List

Best Design Display Student ? sponsored by Arnotts
Winner: Jessica Forde

Best use of Multi Media in Visual Communication Design, Sponsored by Image Now
Winner: Ciaran Delaney

Best use of Multi Media in Fine Art
Winner: Frances Hayes

Best Visual Communication Design Student Sponsored by Dynamo
Winner: Ruth-Anne Ryan

Best use of Illustration, sponsored by Dynamo
Winner: Suzanne Cassidy

Best Use of Visual Communication, Sponsored by O?Sullivan Graphic Supplies Ltd
Winne: Linda Curtis

Best Fine Art Student, sponsored by K & M Evans Trading Ltd
Winner:Gayle Anderson      

The Lorna Brett Jordan Annual Memorial Bursary in Printmaking, Sponsored by Marksell Hobson Morris & The Printed Image
Winner:Sally-Anne Kelly

Cill Rialaig Artist residency for a Fine Art Student, sponsored by Cill Rialaig and Origin Gallery
Winner: Sinead Carey

Best Thesis Awards, sponsored by The Open Book Company Library Services Ltd

Fine Art
Winner: Kevin Gaffney

Interior & Furniture Design
Winner: Julie Campbell

Visual Communication Design
Winner: Ruth Anne Ryan

Visual Communication Student Placement, Sponsored by Designworks
Winner: Lorna Melody VC3.

Best Product Design Project
Winner: Richard Gore

Most Innovative Product Design Concept
Winner: Valeria Giuliana

Best Product Design Presentation Prototype
Winner: Siobhan O?Keefe

Best Product Design Working Prototype
Winner:Siobhan O?Keefe

Best Poster Presentation Award for Product Design, Sponsored by Eiregramco Ltd
Winner: Wayne Auchmuty

Awards sponsored by BT and in conjunction with Enable Ireland as follows:

Best Poster: Colin Conlon:

Most highly developed product: Joint winners: Richard Gore: Braillfone & Stephen Walker: CAM

Universal Design: Valeria Nicosia: Panther

Future focus: Valeria Giuliana: Virtual Ear

Pure and Simple: Paul Cremin: Timelight

Best Interior Design Student, sponsored by McCabe Design Partnership
Winner: Tanya Smith

Best use of Interior Design, sponsored by McCabe Design Partnership
Winner: Orla Keane

The John Creagh Annual Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Studentship, Presented by Ms Brid Grant, Director of the Faculty of Applied Arts:
Winner: Paul O?Connell

Back to Top