Presentation of Student Awards in Art, Design and Printing

14th June 2011

Coinciding with the launch of GradShow_11, the outstanding exhibition of work by students of fine art, visual communication, interior and furniture design, visual merchandising and product design, awards were presented to students in the class of 2011 who excelled among their peers.  The annual awards ceremony took place in the Civic Offices of Dublin City Council at Wood Quay and was attended by the students, their parents, academic staff and the industry partners who each year sponsor awards for the best work in a variety of categories.

awards

Guest speaker Gary McGinty  - DIT graduate in architecture, set designer and film maker

Each year at the Awards, a DIT graduate is invited to come back as guest speaker to talk about where their qualification in design has led them in their careers.  This year’s speaker was Gary McGinty, who graduated in architecture and who is now a renowned set designer and film maker.  He described architecture in Bolton Street as ‘a cool course, with pretty cool lecturers’ and he said that having qualified he felt he could “do pretty much anything with it.”  Among the things he went on to do was to design the set for Neil Jordan’s major film, “Michael Collins”.  Coincidentally the set was built at Grangegorman, where DIT is now developing its new campus.  Gary showed some examples of his work on screen, including the design and construction of a full French barn that could stable thirty horses for the recent “King Arthur” film set.  Having seen the exhibitions, he told the students that their work was amazing and that now they should take it to the next level. He finished by reminding them that “You are a network.  Stay connected and make stuff happen.”  To find out more about Gary’s work go to his website at www.garymcginty.com

The  following Awards were then presented to the exceptional students in what was felt to be an exceptional class:

awards

 Sponsors Award - Cill Rialaig Artist residency for a Fine Art Student Stephen Toomey - Presented by lecturer Peter Jones DIT on behalf of Cill Rialaig

awards

Sponsors Award - Best Visual Merchandising Student Sinead Watters Presented by Joanna Lawler, Student Placement Scheme & Mary Kelly, Display Manager, Awear


awards

Sponsors Award - Best Visual Merchandising Installation Gemma Christian.  Presented by Mary Kelly, Display Manager  Joanna Lawler, Student Placement Scheme, Awear

awards

Best use of Multi Media in Visual Communication Design – Emma Louise Comerford sponsored by Image Now Design and Film. Presented by Eana O'Shea, Designer, Image Now

Emma also won the Lorna Brett Jordan Bursary Competition sponsored by The Printed Image 

awards

Sponsors Award - Best use of Multi Media in Fine Art Gemma Geraghty, Presented by Eana O'Shea, Designer, Image Now Design & Film 

awards

Sponsors Award - Best Use of Visual Communication Design Jennifer Wade Presented by Tim OSullivan, Managing Director O’Sullivan Graphic Supplies Ltd 

awards

Sponsors Award - Best use of Printmaking Fergal O'Mahony Presented by Peter Jones DIT on behalf of Inniscara Art & Framing

awards

Sponsors Award - Best Visual Communication Design Student was won by Ciara Haughney. John Short, lecturer, accepts the award on Ciara’s behalf from Jamie Helly, Managing Director Dynamo

awards

Sponsors Award - for Fine Art was won by Rory Doyle.  It was presented by John O’Rourke, Managing Director K & M Evans Trading Ltd, to lecturer Joe Hanly, on Rory’s behalf.

awards

Sponsors Award - Best Student Contribution in Fine Art Emer Birmingham   Presented by Joe Hanly on behalf of NST Group Travel Specialists

awards

Sponsors Award - Best Thesis Fine Art Student Stephen Toomey, Presented by Brendan Banningan, Director The Open Book Company 

awards

Sponsors Award – Best Thesis Interior Design and Furniture Pauline Geheniaux, Presented by Brendan Banningan, Director The Open Book Company 

awards

 Sponsors Award - Best Thesis Visual Communication Design Hana Hudakova, presented by Brendan Banningan, Director The Open Book Company 

awards

Sponsors Awards - Most Original Thesis Research in Design was won by Caroline Braiden Presented to lecturer Tom Raven by Niamh Ann Kelly DIT on behalf of John O'Regan, Director Gandon Editions

awards

Sponsors Awards - Most Original Thesis Research in Fine Art Andre Mantout, presented by Niamh Ann Kelly DIT on behalf of John O'Regan, Director Gandon Editions

awards

Sponsors Award – Best Interior Design Project Laura Dunne, presented by Barry Sheehan DIT on behalf of Barry McCabe, Managing Director McCabe Design Partnership

awards

Sponsors Award – Best Interior Design Student Pauline Geheniaux - presented by Barry Sheehan DIT on behalf of Barry McCabe, Managing Director McCabe Design Partnership

awards

Sponsors Award - Outstanding Furniture Design Student Kathryn Payne, presented by Greg Tisdall, Director Duff-Tisdall and Thomas Raven DIT

awards

Sponsors Award - Outstanding Interior Design Student Fionnuala Coffey, presented by Barry Sheehan DIT on behalf of Crown Paints Ireland

awards

Patrons Award - John Creagh Annual Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Studentship in the School of Art, Design & Printing 2011   Winner Pauline Geheniaux Interior Design & Furniture.  Presented by John O Connor, Head of School

awards

Patrons Award - John Creagh Annual Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Studentship in the School of Art, Design & Printing 2011   Winner Pauline Geheniaux Interior Design & Furniture with Neville Knott, co-ordinator of Interior Design and Furniture in DIT

awards

The Trina Henderson Perpectual Award for Visual Merchandising Sponsors Award - 2011 Lianne Ateya

Presented by Patrick Muldowney,Co-ordinator Visual Merchandising

John Lawlor, Head of School of Manufacturing and Design Engineering, presented awards to the following outstanding graduates of Product Design:

Eimear Casserly, ‘autonoMi’ – Best Visual Presentation and Best Product Design Student
Laoise Scully, ‘Activity Clock’ – Best Prototype presentation
John McGowan, ‘Guide’ -  Most Innovative Concept
Yuri Brigadir, ‘Ocu’ – Best Working Prototype
Michael Torrans, ‘Motus Ability Switch’ – Best Design

awards

awards

awards

awards

awards

¿

Back to Top