DITX2013 Design Grad Show Comes to a Close

homepagedesignshowmainpic

11 June 2013: Another successful DIT Design Graduate Show came to a close yesterday evening (Monday 10 June) drawing many Dubliners to the show over a beautifully sunny weekend.

The exhibition, which took place at the Chocolate Factory, on King Inn’s Street, was full to the brim for its official opening on Friday evening.

Close to 1,000 people attended the launch and viewed the work by students from Visual Communications, Interior Design, Furniture Design, Visual Merchandising and Product Design.

homepagedesignshowpic2

A presentation of prizes to some of the graduating students took place at 6pm.  Professor Brian Norton, President of DIT, spoke to the group in attendance and the guest speaker on the night was Brian Nolan of Detail. Design Studio.

The projects on show this year included interior design plans for a homeless shelter, vibrant visual merchandising schemes for shop windows, a glove for athletes that can detect when he or she is getting dehydrated, a body protector for female martial arts students, a striking red bookcase and an adjustable bookshelf made out of fabric!

homepagedesignshowpic3

Following the celebrations on Friday evening, the Graduate Show was a hive of activity over the weekend and finally closed its doors at 6pm on Monday.

List of prizes

DT001: Product Design

Year 1: Brenda Corkish

Year 2: Shauna Kelly

Year 3: Sean McConnell

 

Sponsors Award - Best Design Project –  

Winner: Stephen Tyrell

 

Sponsors Award - Most Innovative Concept –

Winner: Sean Toomey

 

Sponsors Award - Best Presentation Prototype –

Winner: Conor Bennett

 

Sponsors Award - Best Working Prototype –

Winner: Henry Daly

 

Sponsors Award - Best Visual Presentation –

Winner: Ned Kaar

 

Sponsors Award: Best 4th Year Design Student

Winner: Henry Daly

 

Awards presented by John Lawlor, Head of School of Manufacturing and Design Engineering

 

DT544: Interior and Furniture Design

Best Interior Design Award 1st Year - Niall Brady

Best Interior Design Award 2nd Year - Richard May

Best Interior Design Award 3rd Year - Daniel Nolan

 

Outstanding Interior Design Student:

Winner: Amy Farrar

Sponsored by Crown Paints

Presented by Neville Knott

 

Best Interior Design Project

Winner: Alan De Khors

Sponsored by Crown Paints

Presented by Neville Knott

 

Best Interior Design Student

Winner: Laura Graham

Sponsored by Mad Blue Fish

Presented by Thomas Leggett

 

Best Furniture Design Award 3rd Year – Erika Morocz

 

Outstanding Furniture Design Student

Winner: Paula O’Connor

Sponsored by Woodworkers

Presented by: Ken Milofsky

 

Special Recognition Award:

Winner: Daniel Nolan

Sponsored by The Chocolate Factory:

Presented by: Val / John Walsh


DT545: Visual Communications

Year 1: Maeve O’Grady

Year 2: Alan Harbron

Year 3: Jurijs Afanasjevs

 

The Jacques Teljeur Typography Award:

Winner: Áine Gibbons

 

Best use of Visual Communication Design:

Winner: Hugh O Connor

Sponsored by O’Sullivans

Presented by Marketing Manager, Mr Tim O Sullivan

 

Best use of Multi Media in Visual Communication Design:

Winner: David Stanley

Sponsored by Image Now

Presented by Director, Mr Ian Sorenson 

 

Visual Communications Student:

Winner: Amy Heffernan

Sponsored by Dynamo

Presented by Director, Mr Jamie Helly

 

DT546: Fine Art

Year 1  Ernada Husic

Year 2  Kevin Lindsay

Year 3  Karen Murphy

 

Cill Rialaig Artist residency for a Fine Art Graduate 2013

Winner: Helen MacMahon

Sponsored by: Cill Rialaig

Presented by: Anita Groener

 

Best use of Multi Media in Fine Art 2013

Mark Reynolds

Sponsored by: Image Now Design & Film

Presented by: Ian Sorenson, Director

 

Excellence in Fine Art Award 2013

Órla Phelan

Sponsored by: K & M Evans Trading Ltd

Presented by: Claire and John O’Rourke, Sales Manager and Managing Director

 

Sponsors Award - Lorna Brett Jordan Purchase Award 2013

Winner: Sarah Carney

Sponsored by: The Printed Image

Presented by: Anita Groener

 

DT598: Visual Merchandising & Display

Year 1: Student of the Year Award: Aisling Cassidy

Year 2: Student of the Year Award: Ciara McGearty

 

Overall Best Visual Merchandising Student Trina Henderson Award:

Winner: Zara Davison

Presented by Pat Muldowney

 

Best Visual Merchandising Student:

Winner: Eimear Ahern

Sponsor Kildare Village, presented by Anne Mc Ginley

 

Best Visual Merchandising Installation:

Winner: Laura Cavanagh

Sponsor Kilkenny group. Presented by Gillian Bell

 

Best Original and Creative Installation Project:

Winner: Aoife Costello

Sponsor Dunnes Stores. Presented by Catherine McPadden

 

Best original innovative project using technology in Retail:

Winner: Katie Brennan

Sponsor Visual Sense / Clerys presented by Rowena Doyle

 

Special Recognition Award

Winner: Lucy Mc Manus

 

Students Special Award in Studentship

Laura Cavanagh

Zara Davison

Maeve Harmon

Sponsored by Arnotts ,

Presented by Damien Byrne Creative Director

 

Thesis Awards

Sponsored by Gandon Editions

 

Best Thesis DT544:

Alan De Khors

 

Best Thesis Research DT544:

Emanuela Cepoiu

 

Best Thesis DT545:

Natalia Kunachowicz

 

Best Thesis Research DT545

Mario Quintana Sosa

 

Best Thesis DT546

Marie Farrington,

 

Best Thesis Research DT546

Catherine Byrne

 

Thesis Awards sponsored by: Gandon Editions

Presented by: Dr. Noel Fitzpatrick


School of Art, Design and Printing Special Award

Karen Kearney

Mario Quintas Sosa

David Stanley

 

John Creagh Award

Winner: Mark Reynolds DT546 Fine Art

 

Back to Top