This site uses a number of third party cookies. By continuing to use this site you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy

OK

Data Protection in DIT (including Records Management)

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format.

The Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data is collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The legislation also permits individuals to access their personal data on request, and confers on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

The DIT Data Protection Policy has been approved by the Institute’s Senior Leadership Team and applies to all staff and students (in the course of their studies) of the Institute.  DIT through the President and the Senior Leadership Team has overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with the Data Protection legislation and this Policy.

All employees or students of the Institute who collect and / or control the contents and use of personal data are also responsible for compliance with the Data Protection legislation and this Policy.

1.      Data Protection Policy

2.      Data Protection Procedures and Guidelines

2.1.    Purpose of the Data Protection Procedures and Guidelines

2.2.    Areas in DIT subject to Data Protection

2.3.    Rules of Data Protection

2.4.    Application of the Rules of Data Protection

 3.      Data Classification and Data Handling

 3.      Data Classification and Data Handling Responsibilities

 4.      Personal Data Security Breach Management

4.1.    Personal Data Security Breach Management Procedures and Guidelines

4.2.    Personal Data Security Breach Report Form PDF Personal Data Security Breach Report Form WORD

 5.       Data Protection Subject Access Requests 

5.1.    Data Protection Subject Access Request Checklist

5.2.    Data Protection Subject Access Requests Form PDF Data Protection Subject Access Requests Form WORD

6.       Records Management Procedures and Guidelines

6.1.    Creating a Records Retention Schedule

6.2.    Reviewing a Records Retention Schedule

6.3.    Disposition of Records / Data

6.4.    DIT Records Retention Schedules

6.5.    Records / Data Retention Schedule Form PDF Records / Data Retention Schedule Form WORD

6.6.    Disposition of Records / Data Register Form PDF Disposition of Records / Data Register Form WORD

 

If you have any queries or require clarification on any aspect of Data Protection, please contact:

 

The Information Governance Officer

Office of the Institute Secretary

Dublin Institute of Technology

143 -149 Lower Rathmines Road

Dublin 6

D06 H328

 

Email: foi@dit.ie

Tel: 01-4027519

 

Any member of staff or student of the Institute who considers that the Policy has not been followed in respect of Personal Data about themselves should raise the matter with their Head of School / Function or the Information Governance Officer in the first instance.