Our Staff

 Physics Management

NameJob TitleEmailExt.Room

Professor Doran, John P.  BA, PhD

Head of School

john.doran

4953 KE1.049B

Siobhan, Daly BSc, PhD

Assistant Head of School

siobhan.daly

4927 KE1.042

Hovenden, Declan Dip. Ophth. Opt., Cert. Ref. Surg., M.Sc., FAOI

Head of Optometry

declan.hovenden

2858

KE2.026

Physics Administrative Staff

NameJob TitleEmailExt.Room
Casserley, Mary School Administrator

admin.physics

4559 KE1.049A
Morris, Sandra School Administrator

admin.physics

4559 KE1.049A
Duggan, Tara Research Administrator

admin.physics

4755 KE1.049A

Physics Academic Staff

Name Job TitleEmailExtRoom
Amarandei, George  BSc, MSc, PhD  

george.amarandei

2879 NB35/2

Professor Browne, Jacinta E.  BSc, MSc, PhD, CPhys, MInstP 

 

jacinta.browne

4737 KE1.014A

Byrne, Hugh J.  BA, PhD, CPhys, MInstP

On secondment as Head of the FOCAS Institute

hugh.byrne

7900 F2.03.0
Casey, Alan BSc PhD  Nanolab / POMM  

alan.casey

4813 KE1.014

Professor Chambers, Gordon  BSc, PhD  

 

gordon.chambers

2856 KE3.023

Cody, Dervil PhD

 

dervil.cody

4783 KE1.014
Donnelly, Justin  BSc, PhD    

justin.donnelly

2863 NB35/2

Flynn, Cathal  BSc, PhD  

Deputy Radiation Protection Officer / DT229 Stage 1 Coordinator

cathal.flynn

4787 KE3.023
Goodman, Maurice  BSc, MSc, DipMgmt, MBA    

maurice.goodman

4784 KE3.023

Professor Goodman, Patrick G.  BSc, MSc, PhD  

 

pat.goodman

4782 KE3.023

Gregan, Elizabeth  DipAppSc, BSc, MSc, PhD, CPhys

DT260 Stage 3  Coordinator

elizabeth.gregan

4736 NB35/2

Grogan, Catherine  BSc, MEngSc

Erasmus Coordinator 

catherine.grogan

4829 NB35/2
Hogan, Timothy  BSc, CPhys, MInstP  Stage 3 Coordinator

timothy.hogan

4734 KE3.023
Howard, Robert  BSc, PhD    

robert.howard

4952 KE3.023

MacRaighne, Aaron  BA(Mod), PhD  

 

aaron.macraighne

4928 KE3.023

Meade, Aidan D.  BSc, MSc, PhD, MInstP 

Stage 4 Coordinator

aidan.meade

4691 NB35/2

Professor Naydenova, Izabela  MSc, PhD  

Chair, School Research Cmte 

izabela.naydenova

4811 KE1.014
O'Brien, David M.  DipAppSc, BSc, PhD, CPhys, MInstP  Stage 1 Coordinator 

david.obrien

4935 NB35/2

Pedreschi, Fran  BSc, PhD,  

IOP Representative; Stage 2 Coordinator

fran.pedreschi

4786 KE3.023

 

Optometry Academic Staff

NameJob TitleEmailExtRoom

Barrett, Catriona BSc (Hons) Optom FAOI PhD

 

catriona.barrett

4749 KE2.015

Harrington, Siofra  Dip Optom, FAOI

 

siofra.harrington

c/o 4900 NOC

Professor Loughman, James  Dip Optom, FAOI, PhD

 

james.loughman

2841 NB35/1

McDonnell, Claire  Dip Optom, FAOI MSc

 Stage 1 Coordinator

claire.e.mcdonnell

2872 NB35/2

McGann, John  Dip Optom

 Stage 3 Coordinator (DT224)

john.g.mcgann

2853 NB35/1

McKernan Lloyd, Aoife  BSc, FAOI, PhD

 Stage 4 Coordinator (DT224)

aoifemarie.lloyd

4733 NB35/1

Moore, Linda BOptom, MPhil, PhD,
PGCert(Clin Opt), MA(Higher Ed), BSc(Hons) Psych, MCOptom, MBPsS

 

linda.moore

4980 NB35/1

Moore, Michael  BSc, FAOI, MSc

 

michael.moore

4985 NB35/1

Mordaunt, Patricia PG DIP, FBDO

 Stage 3 Coordinator (DT219)

patricia.mordaunt

4942 NB35/2

O'Dwyer, Veronica  Dip Optom, FAOI, PhD

 

veronica.odwyer

4785 NB35/1

Scanlon, Grainne  BSc, FAOI, MPhil

 Stage 2 Coordinator

grainne.scanlon

4933 NB35/1

Sheehan, Matthew Ba App Sc MPhil PhD

 

matthew.sheehan

4578 KE2.026

 

Clinical Measurement Staff

Name Job Title Email ExtRoom
Cunningham, Karen  BSc Clinical Tutor (Cardiology)

karen.cunningham

4942 NB33/3
Hilliard, Tina  BSc, Cert MPPM, AVS,
PGDip HE

Clinical Tutor & Senior Vascular Physiologist 

tina.hilliard

4727 NB33/4
Mc Gee, Maresa BSc., MSc., PGradDip.  Clinical Tutor (Neurophysiology)

maresa.mcgee

4973 NB35/1
Mc Gowan, Aisling  BSc MSc Clinical Tutor (Respiratory)

aisling.mcgowan

4815 NB33/4

McNeill, Maria  BSc, Msc

Practice Education Coordinator

maria.mcneill

4877 NB33/3

 

Technical Staff

Senior Technical Officers

Name Job TitleEmailExtRoom
Callis, James  TechDipAppSc Information Technology

james.callis

4739 KE1.054A
Torris, Jane  DipAppSc, BSc, MSc First Year Laboratory / Radiation Protection Officer

jane.torris

4870 KE1.010

 

Technical Officers

Name Job TitleEmailExtRoom
Armstrong, Carol  BSc MPhil Optometry Laboratories

carol.armstrong

4932 KE2.015
Campbell, Alexander  TechDipAppSc Second Year Laboratory

alexander.campbell

4742 KE1.041
Gaff, Karl  BSc (Ord), BSc, MSc Senior Laboratory

karl.gaff

4741 KE1.040
Hayes, Desmond  TechDipAppSc Optics Laboratory

des.hayes

4740 KE1.037
Kelly, Paul PGDip National Optometry Centre

paul.m.kelly

8014 NOC
Scully, Anne  TechDipAppSc First Year Laboratory

anne.scully

4738 KE1.012

 

Research Centres Staff

Name Job Title Email ExtRoom

Lyng, Fiona BSc, PhD

Manager - Centre for Radiation and Environmental Science 

fiona.lyng

7972  

Martin, Suzanne PhD

Manager - Centre for Industrial and Engineering Optics

 

suzanne.martin

4613  KE-B32

 

Postdoctoral Staff

NameJob TitleEmailExtRoom