Gaeilge

Science Undergraduate Research Conference

Science Undergraduate Research Conference (SURC 2015)

Sharing Discovery

13th November 2015

Download Conference FlyerConference BookletConference Booklet Cover

See Conference Photographs on Facebook

Read the Live Tweets from the Conference

DIT, IT Tallaght and IT Blanchardstown were delighted to host the First Annual Science Undergraduate Research Conference (SURC 2015) on 13th November 2015 in DIT's Grangegorman Campus.

25 students from DIT, IT Tallaght and IT Blanchardstown who completed an undergraduate research project in a Scientific discipline in the academic year 2014-15 presented at this conference.

The aims of the conference were to:

  1. Provide current students with an opportunity to gain an understanding of the work which has been undertaken by recent graduates, and the career opportunities that exist for graduates in Scientific disciplines.
  2. Provide recent graduates with an opportunity to gain a reviewed publication based on the scientific research undertaken by them during their undergraduate studies.
  3. Celebrate the academic achievements of recent graduates in the scientific disciplines.
  4. Provide a multi-disciplinary scientific forum through which undergraduate research outputs can be disseminated to students, researchers, academic professionals and industry.

Sections


Registration

Conference registration took place through EventBrite.

The conference schedule lists the times of the various talks.


Conference Details

Download Conference Flyer.

Abstract submisssion deadline: Friday, 12th June 2015, 5pm

Acceptance notification: Friday, 31st July 2015

Conference date: Friday, 13th November 2015

Conference theme: "Sharing Discovery"

Conference location: St Laurences and Rathdown House, DIT Grangegorman


Submission Guidelines

Students and graduates who have recently completed an undergraduate research project (NFQ Level 8 or NFQ Level 7) in a Scientific discipline were invited to submit a 250 word abstract for an oral or poster presentation at the First Annual Science Undergraduate Research Conference.

Submissions were received for the following, and related, disciplines:

  • Biology: Including Applied Biology, Bioanalysis, Biomedical Science, Biosciences, Biomolecular Science
  • Chemistry: Including Chemical Sciences with Medicinal Chemistry, DNA and Forensic Analysis, Forensic and Environmental Chemistry
  • Computing: Including Computer Science, Computing, Computing (Information Technology), Digital Forensics and Cyber Security, Information Technology Management
  • Food Science, Nutrition and Horticulture: Including Food Innovation, Horticulture, Human Nutrition and Dietetics, Nutraceuticals in Health and Nutrition
  • Health Science: Including Clinical Measurement Science, Environmental Health, Ophthalmic Dispensing, Optometry, Pharmaceutical Healthcare, Public Health Nutrition, Sports Science and Health, Human Nutrition and Dietetics, Nutraceuticals in Health and Nutrition
  • Mathematics: Including Industrial Mathematics, Mathematical Sciences
  • Pharmaceutical Science: Including Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pharmaceutical Science
  • Physics: Including Industrial and Environmental Physics, Physics Technology, Physics with Energy and Environment, Physics with Medical Physics and Bioengineering, Science with Nanotechnology

Abstracts were required to be written in such a way that they clearly communicate the author's research to a scientific audience that may not necessarily have expertise in the author's discipline.

Abstracts were required to be formatted as per the instructions in the Abstract Submission Template and must be submitted as Microsoft Word documents. The body of the abstract was limited to 250 words (excluding headings and references). The following sections were included in the abstract:

  • Abstract title
  • Background/Purpose
  • Aim/Objective
  • Methods
  • Results/Conclusion

All abstracts were signed by the project supervisor who is included as a second author on the abstract.

Completed documents were submitted by email to science@dit.ie by 5pm on Friday, 12th June 2015.

All submisssions were reviewed blind by multiple reviewers. Authors were be informed of the outcome of the review process on Friday, 31st July 2015.


Presentation Guidelines

25 successful authors were informed of the outcome of the review process on Friday, 31st July 2015. At this stage, 9 were invited to make an oral presentation and 16 authors were invited to make a poster presentation at the conference on 13th November 2015.

Oral presentations were 15 minutes in duration. A laptop and projector was available for presenters who wish to use MS PowerPoint on the day.

Posters were formatted in portrait or landscape format. Posters up to a maximum of A0 size were considered i.e. 841 x 1189mm or 33.1 x 46.8inches.  Presenters were available for discussions about the poster during the conference.

All accepted authors were also invited to a preparatory session in advance on the conference.


Conference Schedule

The conference took place from 9:30am to 5pm on Friday, 13th November 2015.

A printable version of the conference schedule is also available.

8:30am

Registration

9:30am

Welcome by Conference Chairpersons

Opening Address by Dr Angela McKeown, Royal Society of Chemistry

9:50am

Keynote Session

Presenters:

  • Samuel Maher
  • Mark Denihan
  • Annemarie Bennett

10:50am

Poster session

11:20am

Session 1

Chair: Samuel Maher

11:25am

Lorraine Spotten (Biological Sciences)

Taste and Smell Dysfunction in Treatment-Naive Patients with Solid Tumours

11:45am

Kate Byrne (Chemical Sciences)

Preparation  and  characterization  of  manganese  (II)  complexes  with  potential  therapeutic application against α‐synuclein aggregation

12:05am

Caroline O’Reilly (Food Science)

Allergen Management in Primary Schools – Are they prepared?

12:30pm

Lunch

1:20pm

Session 2

Chair: Mark Denihan

1:25pm

Stephen Hynes (Biological Sciences)

Introduction of a capillary electrophoresis method for haemoglobin fraction / variant identification and quantification

1:45pm

Siobhan Smith (Chemical Sciences)

Influence of hybrid organic‐inorganic sol‐gel matrices on the physicochemical properties of organic dyes

2:05pm

Joshua Daly (Computer Science)

An Analysis of Grid­Based Path Planners for Robotic Systems

2:30pm

Poster session

3:00pm

Session 3

Chair: Annemarie Bennett

3:05pm

Roberta Harris (Health and Safety)

Vaping and vaping devices ­ An Investigation into the Inception, Sale and Use of Electronic Cigarettes in the Westmeath, Drogheda & Dublin Areas

3:25pm

Catherine Roche (Computer Science)

Analysing Aviation Meteorological Forecasts using Classification and Predictive Modelling

3:45pm

Carl O’Regan (Biological Sciences)

Assessment of whole genome DNA copy number variation in Medulloblastoma

4:10pm

Postgraduate Research Opportunities

Prof Brian O’Neill, Director of Research, Innovation and Enterprise Services

4:20pm

Keynote Session

Prof Fiona Lyng

4:40pm

Presentation of Certificates

4:50pm

Closing address by Conference Chairpersons


Oral Presentations

The following are the oral presentations accepted for the conference:

Kate Byrne (Chemical Sciences), Supervisors: Patricia Ennis and Michael Devereux
Preparation  and  characterization  of  manganese  (II)  complexes  with  potential  therapeutic application against α‐synuclein aggregation
Kate Byrne Presentation

Joshua Daly (Computer Science), Supervisor: Arnold Hensman
An Analysis of Grid­Based Path Planners for Robotic Systems

Roberta Harris (Health and Safety), Supervisor: Sara Boyd
Vaping and vaping devices ­ An Investigation into the Inception, Sale and Use of Electronic Cigarettes in the Westmeath, Drogheda & Dublin Areas
Roberta Harris Presentation

Stephen Hynes (Biological Sciences), Supervisor: Stuart Liptrot
Introduction of a capillary electrophoresis method for haemoglobin fraction / variant identification and quantification

Caroline O’Reilly (Food Science), Supervisor: Orla Cahill
Allergen Management in Primary Schools – Are they prepared?
Caroline O'Reilly Presentation

Carl O’Regan (Biological Sciences), Supervisor: Patrick Buckley
Assessment of whole genome DNA copy number variation in Medulloblastoma

Catherine Roche (Computer Science), Supervisor: Bianca Schoen-Phelan
Analysing Aviation Meteorological Forecasts using Classification and Predictive Modelling
Catherine Roche Presentation

Siobhan Smith (Chemical Sciences), Supervisors: Declan McCormack and Mohamed Oubaha
Influence of hybrid organic‐inorganic sol‐gel matrices on the physicochemical properties of organic dyes

Lorraine Spotten (Biological Sciences), Supervisor: Clare Corish
Taste and Smell Dysfunction in Treatment-Naive Patients with Solid Tumours
Lorraine Spotten Presentation


Poster Presentations

The following are the posters accepted for the conference:

Zeeshan Ali (Biological Sciences), Supervisor: Fabian McGrath
“Determining the in vitro characteristics of Red Cell Concentrates when stored at 0°C”
Zeeshan Ali Poster

Julita Angier (Health and Safety), Supervisor: Sara Boyd
“Implementation of EU (Prevention of Sharps Injuries in the Healthcare Sector) Regs 2014 in the Private Dental Sector in Ireland”
Julita Aungier Poster

Gwendolyn Connolly (Biological Sciences), Supervisors: Denise Drudy and Lucia Gonzales-Siles
“Genotypic and phenotypic characterisations of Streptococcus pneumoniae strains archived in the CCUG microbiology resource centre”
Gwen Connolly Poster

Hannah Deering (Biological Sciences), Supervisor: Alison Malkin and Cara Martin
“Evaluation of a new HPV detection technology ‘the INFINITI HPV genotyping assay’ for use in HPV associated cancers and pre­cancers”
Hannah Deering Poster

Greta Domarkaite Tighe (Biological Sciences), Supervisors: Fergus Ryan and Meena Kanduri
“Characterisation of Epigenetic Biomarkers In Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia”
Greta Domarkaite Tighe Poster

Laura Duffy (Food Science), Supervisor: Nissreen Abu-Ghannam
“An Investigation into the Microbiological Quality of Ready-To-Eat Cream and Custard Filled Bakery Products Sold in Dublin City Centre”
Laura Duffy Poster

Katie Kavanagh (Forensic Science), Supervisor: Liam Fleury
“Fire Debris Analysis: Study of Ash”
Katie Kavanagh Poster

Sarah-Louise Killeen (Biological Sciences), Supervisor: Daniel McCartney
“The Effect of Caseinate ­Encapsulation of Calcium Carbonate on the Bioaccessibility of Calcium using in vitro Digestion”
Sarah Louise Killeen Poster

Avril Madden (Biological Sciences), Supervisor: Bertha Brodin
“Interactions and Pharmaceutical Disruption of SS18/SSX protein complex in Synovial Sarcoma”
Avril Madden Poster

Sara Murphy (Forensic Science), Supervisor: Liam Fleury
“An Evaluation of Paint Found on Cars, in the Dublin Region”
Sara Murphy Poster

Stephen O’Keeffe (Computer Science), Supervisor: Mark Deegan
“Impact analysis for concussion management in rugby”
Stephen O'Keeffe Poster

Ciara O’Sullivan (Food Science), Supervisor: Nissreen Abu-Ghannam
“Salt in the Diet: An assessment into the knowledge and consumption of a small community in the Kildare area”
Ciara O'Sullivan Poster

Kevin Pryce (Computer Science), Supervisor: Mark Cummins
iOS Forensics: Recovering deleted data from an iPhone using open source software”

Martin Redmond (Chemical Sciences), Supervisor: Grainne Hargaden
“Synthesis of Gymnastatin Analogues for Medicinal Chemistry”
Martin Redmond Poster

Rebecca Stanley (Biological Sciences), Supervisor: Sheila Sugrue
“Long Term Home Parenteral Nutrition in Irish Children – A 15 Year Experience at a National Paediatric Centre”

Albert Uhoraningoga (Biological Sciences), Supervisor: Barry Ryan
“To successfully clone purify and express β­glucosidase gene from Streptomyces griseus”
Albert Uhoraningoga Poster


Keynote Presentations

DIT, IT Tallaght and IT Blanchardstown welcomed three of their graduates to provide keynote presentations during the conference.

Samuel Maher, Mark Denihan and Annemarie Bennett (Annemarie Bennett Presentation) each presented at the conference about the development of their respective careers following graduation, and the relationship between their undergraduate research and their careers.

Dr Angela McKeown (Angela McKeown Presentation) from the Royal Society of Chemistry spoke with the attendees about the importance of becoming members of professional societies and the networking and career development opportunities that such societies afford graduates.

Professor Fiona Lyng (Fiona Lyng Presentation) spoke with the attendees at the conference about her research career and the opportunities that exist for students to develop their undergraduate research at more advanced levels.

Prof Brian O'Neill (Brian O'Neill Presentation), Director of Research, Innovation and Enterprise Services for DIT, IT Tallaght and IT Blanchardstown presented on the research opportunities that are available to students in those Institutions.


Recording

This is a recording of the morning session at the conference.


Committees

The Conference General Chairs are:

  • Prof Michael Devereux, Dean of College of Sciences and Health, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Michael Aherne, Head of School of Science and Computing, Institute of Technology, Tallaght
  • Dr Brian Nolan, Head of School of Informatics and Engineeering, Institute of Technology, Blanchardstown

The Conference Committee members are:

  • Dr Joe Condon, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Rosemary Cooper, Institute of Technology, Tallaght
  • Dr Siobhan Daly, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Mary Deasy, Institute of Technology, Tallaght
  • Dr Julie Dunne, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Orla Hanratty, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Jen Harvey, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Ann Hopper, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Anthony Keane, Institute of Technology, Blanchardstown
  • Margaret Keane, Institute of Technology, Tallaght
  • Alison Malkin, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Siobhan McClean, Institute of Technology, Tallaght
  • Dr Claire McDonnell, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Ciaran O'Leary, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Brian Nolan, Institute of Technology, Blanchardstown
  • Dr Bianca Phelan, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Barry Ryan, Dublin Institute of Technology

The Organising Committee members are:

  • Dr Tony Betts, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Ken Carroll, Institute of Technology, Tallaght
  • Dr Siobhan Daly, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Julie Dunne, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Margaret Keane, Institute of Technology, Tallaght
  • Orla Hanratty, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Ciaran O'Leary, Dublin Institute of Technology

The Programme Committee members are:

  • Dr Mary Deasy, Institute of Technology, Tallaght
  • Dr Anthony Keane, Institute of Technology, Blanchardstown
  • Dr Alison Malkin, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Claire McDonnell, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Bianca Phelan, Dublin Institute of Technology
  • Dr Barry Ryan, Dublin Institute of Technology

Attendees

The following people attended the conference:

  1. Adesola Akintayo
  2. Zeeshan Ali
  3. Julita Angier
  4. Heloisa Barbosa
  5. John Behan
  6. Sean Behan
  7. Annemarie Bennett
  8. Tony Betts
  9. Rebekah Boardman
  10. Sara Boyd
  11. Thomas Butler
  12. Kate Byrne
  13. Ken Carroll
  14. April Carter
  15. Joe Condon
  16. Gwendolyn Connolly
  17. Joshua Daly
  18. Siobhan Daly
  19. Mary Deasy
  20. Mark Deegan
  21. Hannah Deering
  22. Mark Denihan
  23. Michael Devereux
  24. Greta Domarkaite Tighe
  25. Killian Donoher
  26. Denise Drudy
  27. Laura Duffy
  28. Julie Dunne
  29. Margaret Fischer
  30. Stacey Geoghegan
  31. Grace Halpin
  32. Orla Hanratty
  33. Roberta Harris
  34. Jen Harvey
  35. Pavina Henderove
  36. Caoimhe Henry
  37. Celine Herra
  38. Ann Hopper
  39. Conor Hurley
  40. Stephen Hynes
  41. Katie Kavanagh
  42. Brian Keegan
  43. Shannon Keegan
  44. Laura Kelly
  45. Niamh Kelly
  46. Sinead Kelly
  47. Sarah-Louise Killeen
  48. Lisa Kinane
  49. Fiona Long
  50. Sara Lynch
  51. Fiona Lyng
  52. Kate MacQuillan
  53. Avril Madden
  54. Samuel Maher
  55. Alison Malkin
  56. Eline Manaloto
  57. Joshua Martin
  58. Fabian Mc Grath
  59. Siobhan McClean
  60. Lisa McDermott 
  61. Claire McDonnell
  62. Angela McKeown
  63. Adrienne Meehan
  64. Sara Murphy
  65. Brian Nolan
  66. Stephen O’Keeffe
  67. Carl O’Regan
  68. Caroline O’Reilly
  69. Ciara O’Sullivan
  70. Suzanne O'Brien 
  71. Patricia O'Byrne
  72. Abi Ola
  73. Ciaran O'Leary
  74. Kevin O'Leary
  75. Brian O'Neill
  76. Sinead O'Neill
  77. Caroline O'Regan
  78. Karl O'Regan
  79. Caroline O'Reilly
  80. Kevin Pryce
  81. Martin Redmond
  82. Cathy Roche
  83. Barry Ryan
  84. Fergus Ryan
  85. Bianca Schoen-Phelan
  86. Aodhan Smith
  87. Dorothy Smith
  88. Siobhan Smith
  89. Lorraine Spotten
  90. Sheila Sugrue
  91. Paula Tiernan
  92. Albert Uhoraningoga
  93. Reginald Ukoko

Conference Sponsors

The conference organisers are very grateful for the support of its sponsors and supporters.

Back to top