dit_sports_logo_text.png

Elite Athlete Presentation Dinner 2018

Tue, 21 Nov 2017 16:24:00 GMT

Representing a wide range of sports including GAA, Soccer, Rugby, Wakeboarding, Cycling and Archery, athletes on the night included several Inter County GAA players and 2020 Olympic hopefuls. 

Presenting the awards, ‎Director Of Finance in DIT, Denis Murphy appreciated the importance of the night and how the event presented him with a wonderful opportunity to meet with the student-athletes who wear the DIT emblem with pride in sports competitions and their parents, families and friends who have supported them.

Sinéad McNulty, Head of Sport was delighted to announce and formally honour DIT’s new Elite Athletes who enrich the lives of not only those working in DIT Sport but also the members of the many diverse student-led sports clubs 

Click here to see all the photos from the night

 

 

 

Elite Athletes honoured at DIT Elite Athlete Presentation Dinner 2018

 

NameSportCollege
Adam Power Archery Engineering and Built Environment
James Holden Athletics Business
Joseph Finnegan-Murphy Athletics Business
Alejandro Herreros Basketball Business
Christa Reed Basketball Business
Ferran Huerta Basketball Business
Mark Gilleran Basketball Business
Iarla McKeon Basketball Engineering and Built Environment
Ciara Phillips Basketball Sciences and Health
Sinead Wylde Camogie Arts and Tourism
Faye McCarthy Camogie Engineering and Built Environment
Eimear O'Leary Camogie Sciences and Health
Kerri Finnegan Camogie Sciences and Health
Sean Kennedy Cycling Arts and Tourism
Thomas Callaghan Cycling Engineering and Built Environment
Jack Caldwell Cycling Sciences and Health
Luke Loughlin Gaelic Football Arts and Tourism
Adam Byrne Gaelic Football Arts and Tourism
David Toner Gaelic Football Business
Evaan Fortune Gaelic Football Business
Mark Jackson Gaelic Football Business
Ronan O'Toole Gaelic Football Business
Aaron Doherty Gaelic Football Engineering and Built Environment
Eoin Dunne Gaelic Football Engineering and Built Environment
James Conlon Gaelic Football Engineering and Built Environment
Patrick O'Reilly Gaelic Football Engineering and Built Environment 
Seanie Keogan Gaelic Football Engineering and Built Environment
Matteo Romoli Hockey Arts and Tourism
Christina Hamill Hockey Business
Siofra O'Brien Hockey Business
Sam Hyland Hockey Engineering and Built Environment
Jordan Molloy Hurling Arts and Tourism
Aonghus Clarke Hurling Business
Conor O'Donoghue Hurling Business
Glenn Whelan Hurling Business
Ben Quinn Hurling Engineering and Built Environment
Darragh Egerton Hurling Engineering and Built Environment
Eamonn Dillon Hurling Engineering and Built Environment
Thomas Douglas Hurling Engineering and Built Environment
Paul Geoghegan Judo Sciences and Health
Ashley Fagan Kayak Arts and Tourism
Hannah Leahy Ladies Football Arts and Tourism
Orla Martin Ladies Football Arts and Tourism
Siabh Hannigan Ladies Football Arts and Tourism
Aine Ryan Ladies Football Business
Niamh McEvoy Ladies Football Business
Katie Newe Ladies Football Sciences and Health
Ruth O'Connor Ladies Football Sciences and Health
Shannon Murtagh Ladies Football Sciences and Health
Andrew O'Toole Rowing Business
David O'Brien Rugby Business
Emma Murphy Rugby Business
Eoin O'Neill Rugby Business
Fionn McGarvey Rugby Business
Adam Larmour Rugby Engineering and Built Environment
Jack Tuite Soccer Arts and Tourism
Levi Boardman Soccer Arts and Tourism
Sarah-Jane Hecker Soccer Arts and Tourism
Joseph Manley Soccer Business
Orlagh Nolan Soccer Business
Vincent Quinlan Soccer Business
Aaron Dobbs Soccer Engineering and Built Environment
Luke Clucas Soccer Engineering and Built Environment
Kerri Letmon Soccer Sciences and Health
Matthew McNeive Table Tennis Sciences and Health
Jack Woolley Taekwondo Arts and Tourism
Adam McEnroe Taekwondo Sciences and Health
Nicole Carroll Wakeboarding Engineering and Built Environment
Matthew Hynes Waterpolo Business