Dublin Institute of Technology Assessment Toolkit


This table provides an unordered list of all cases.

[Return to the Assessment Toolkit]

 Assessment MethodLecturerAssociated Programme(s)NFQ LevelYear
01 Experiential Project Presentation (Story Sack) Geraldine French BA in Early Childhood Education Level 8 Year 2
02 Case Studies Fabian Mc Grath BSc Biomedical Science Level 8 Year 4
03 Problem based learning David Williams BA Social Care Level 8 Year 2
04 Concept Map Barry Ryan BSc Nutraceuticals in Health and Nutrition
BSc Food Innovation
BSc Pharmaceutical Healthcare
Level 8 Year 4
06 Literature Review Deirdre Quinn Hospitality and Management Undergraduate Programmes Level 7, 8 Years 3, 4
07 Case Study Patricia O'Byrne BSc Computing
BSc Computer Science
Level 8 Year 2
08 Formative Feedback Noel Fitzpatrick BA Visual and Critical Studies Level 8 Years 1-4
09 Problem Based Learning Brenda Dermody BA Design (Visual Communication) Level 8 Years 3-4
10 Interview Jan Pettersson BA Early Childhood Education Level 8 Years 1-3
11 Problem Based Learning Robert Howard Physics Programmes Level 8 Year 2
12 Group Assignment Andrea Curley BSc Computing Level 8 Year 2
13 Community Learning Project Catherine Gorman BSc Tourism Marketing
BSc Tourism Management
Level 8 Years 1-2
14 Facilitated self-assessment and peer-assessment of performance Mary Lennon Bachelor of Music Level 8 Years 1-2
15 Class presentation Lorraine O'Connell Bachelor of Music
Bachelor of Music Education
Level 8 Years 1-2
16 Practical project Phil Nicholl BSc Nutraceuticals in Health and Nutrition Level 8 Years 2-3
17 Blogs for work placement assessment Julie Dunne and Sinead Ryan Higher Certificate in Pharmacy Technician Studies
BSc Pharmaceutical Healthcare
Level 8 Years 2, 4
18 Video Catherine Barry Ryan BSc Nutraceuticals in Health and Nutrition
BSc Food Innovation
Higher Certificate in Pharmacy Technician Studies
Level 6, 8 Years 2, 3
19 Group project John O'Connor BA Fine Art
BA Visual Communications
BA Interior Design and Furniture
BA Visual and Critical Studies
Level 8 Years 1-3
20 Project using PBL Ita Coghlan BA Leisure Management Level 7 Year 3
21 Wikis Theresa Ryan BA Event Management Level 7 Year 3
22 Oral Carmel O’Reilly Hospitality Management and Tourism Programmes
Language Programmes
Level 7, 8 All Years
23 Digital Multimedia Barry Ryan BSc Nutraceuticals in Health and Nutrition
BSc Food Innovation
BSc Pharmaceutical Healthcare
Level 8 Year 2
24 Fortnightly Quiz Patricia O'Byrne BSc Computing
BSc Computer Science
Level 8 Year 2-3
25 Multiple Choice Questions Art Sloan BSc Computer Science Level 8 Year 1
26 Observation        
27 Open Book Lab Test Ciaran Cawley BSc Computer Science Level 8  
28 Closed book exam with cheat sheet Paul Molloy Programmes in Mathematical Sciences Level 8 Year 1-4
29 Self and Peer Assessment Kerry Meakin BA Visual Merchandising and Display Level 7 Year 1-2
30 Portfolio Matt Bowden BA Social Care Level 8 Year 2-3
31 Performance Tasks and Portfolios Deirdre Lawless MSc Computing Level 9  
32 Individual Assignment Susan McKeever BSc Computing Level 8 Year 3
33 Practical Lab Work Susan McKeever BSc Computing
BSc Computer Science
Level 8 Year 3
34 Practical Assessment Claire McDonnell BSc Optometry Level 8 Years 1-4
35 Context Based Learning Claire McDonnell and Sarah Rawe BSc Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences Level 7 Year 2
36 Students Learning with Communities Claire McDonnell and Sarah Rawe BSc Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences Level 7 Year 2
37 Practical Skills Sinead Ryan BSc Nutraceuticals in Health and Nutrition
BSc Food Innovation
BSc Pharmaceutical Healthcare
Level 8 Year 2
38 Advanced Restaurant Techniques Mike O’Connor BA Culinary Arts
BA Culinary Entrepreneurship
Level 8 Year 2
39 Group Debate Jennifer Lawlor MSc in Hospitality Management Level 9  
40 Presentations   BTech Timber Product Technology Level 7 Year 1
41 Poster Presentation Peter Hinch Higher Certificate in Buildings Management Level 6 Year 2
42 Group Project Poster Presentation Claire McDonnell BSc Optometry Level 8 Year 4
43 Reflective Practice Robert Tully BSc Product Design Level 8 Year 4
44 Practical Work with Report Brian MacNamee MSc Computing Level 9  
45 Practical Work with Report Brian MacNamee MSc Computing Level 9  
46 Practical Work with Report Brian MacNamee MSc Computing Level 9  
47 Written Reports   BTech Timber Product Technology Level 7 Year 1
48 Industry Project Detta Melia Higher Certificate in Hospitality Management Services Level 6 Year 4
49 Proposal to Government Geraldine French BA Early Childhood Education Level 8 Year 3
50 Community Based Learning Greg Burke BSc Nutraceuticals in Health and Nutrition
BSc Food Innovation
BSc Environmental Health
Level 8 Year 3
51 Wikis Claire McDonnell BSc Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences Level 7 Year 3
52 Project Louise Reddy MA Professional Design Practice Level 9  
53 Literature Review Brendan O'Rourke BSc Marketing Level 8 Year 3
54 Digital Marketing Plan Mary Lawlor Bachelor of Business Studies Level 8 Year 3
55 Online Quiz Thomas Freir BTech Networking Technologies
BEngTech Sustainable Design in Electrical Services Engineering
Higher Certificate Electrical Services Engineering
Levels 6, 7, 8 Years 1-3
56 Debate Kevin Gaughan MSc Energy Management (Energy Supply) Level 9  
57 Online Quizzes David Dorran BE Electrical / Electronic Engineering Level 8 Years 2, 3
58 Observation Gavin Duffy BE Electrical / Electronic Engineering
BEngTech Electrical and Control Engineering
Levels 7, 8 Years 2, 3
59 Marking Rubrics Jane Courtney BE Electrical / Electronic Engineering
BEngTech Electrical and Control Engineering
BSc Computing
BSc Computer Science
MSc in Energy Management
Levels 7, 8, 9 Years 2, 4
60 Blog Ted Burke BE Electrical / Electronic Engineering
BEngTech Electrical and Control Engineering
Levels 7, 8 Years 1, 2, 3
61 Lab Niall Coakley BEngTech Electronics and Communications Engineering Level 7 Year 1

Back to Top