Prize Giving Ceremony 2011

This years prize giving ceremony again included a wide range of awards over the four years of our undergraduate course and built on passed successes.  Congratulations to all involved and many thanks to our prize sponsors.

Prize/Description

 

Winner

The Harte Barry Optometry Prizes

In memory of Oliver Harte Barry, to the two best students in the final examinations
  1st Kathleen Moloney

2nd Louise Bonham
     

The Kevin Culliton Memorial Medal

In memory of Kevin Culltion, to the student who achieved the best overall results, in the most clinically relevant modules, from each year
 

 

Kathleen Moloney

     

Johnson & Johnson AcuvueTM Prizes 

To the student who achieved the highest standard, in Contact Lens Practice 2 module, in the third year
 

 

Cliona
Costello

To the final year student, who achieved the highest standard, in the oral contact lens assessment   Maria
Hickey
     

Noel Meehan Prizes

To the student with the best marks in Anatomy & Physiology in the second year examinations
 

 

Saoirse
McCrann

To the student with the best overall  marks in Advanced Clinical Techniques in the  third year examination   Ciara
Hewitt
     

Abbott Medical Optics Prize

To the student with the best mark in Ocular Pharmacology in the Third year examination
 

 

Cliona
Costello

     

Essilor Prizes

1st Year student with the best Ophthalmic Optics and  Dispensing paper
 

 

Keelin
Traynor

2nd Year student with the best Optical  Dispensing paper   Imelda
McCarthy
     

Bausch and Lomb Prizes

To the best 3rd year student in Contact Lens Clinic
 

 

Dermot
O’ Brien

To the best final year student in Contact Lens Clinic   Jennifer McLoughlin

 

Some of our 2011 prize winners receive their awards

             
 Kathleen Moloney
receives her award from
Mary O'Donnell from the
Irish Opticians Board
     Louise Bonham
is presented her prize
from Mary O'Donnell from
the Irish Opticians Board
     Cliona Costello
receives her award from
Thomas Murphy representing
Johnson & Johnson Ltd
             
           
Saoirse McCrann
is presented her award
by John McGann of DIT
    Ciara Hewitt
recieves her her prize
from John McGann of DIT
    Keelin Traynor
receives her award from
Peter O'Donnell from Essilor
             
             
Imelda McCarthy
is presented with her prize
from Peter O'Donnell
from Essilor
    Dermot O'Brien
is presented with his
award by Carmel O'Dywer
from Bausch & Lomb
    Jennifer McLoughlin
is presented with her
award by Carmel O'Dywer
from Bausch & Lomb

BACK TO TOP

Additional Awards

Cliodhna Flannery, Claire Judge, Fiona Murphy and Orla Murphy are presented with Certificates for Outstanding Contribution to the Mozambique Eyecare Project by Aoife Phelan; programme coordinator.

 
 Cliodhna Flannery  Claire Judge
   
   
 Fiona Murphy  Orla Murphy

Annual Students Learning with Communities Awards

The DIT Programme for Students Learning With Communities annual award ceremony takes place every summer.  DIT president Brian Norton presented students and community partners with prizes for their collaborations on course-based projects. 

From optometry Dermot O' Brien and Gillian Murphy we awarded student prizes and a community partner award was given to Johanna Doherty, home school liaison with St. Enda's National School, Whitefriar Street.

DIT President Professor Brian Norton awards Optometry students
Dermot O'Brien and Gillian Murphy
 
The ongoing work of Johanna Doherty, home school liaison from
St. Enda's NS Whitefriar St., is also achknowledged

Back to Top

     Find us on Facebook      Follow us on Twitter      Follow us on LinkedIn

Member of the European University Association