Prize-Giving Ceremony 2008

This year's Prize-Giving Ceremony was our largest ever, with thirteen undergraduate prizes, two MSc prizes and several research postgraduate students receiving an acknowledgement from the School. the ceremony was co-hosted with the School of Physics. The Prize-gving Ceremony was organised by the School's Prizes Committee, whose Chair is Dr Eilish O'Donoghue.

The Prizes and Awards are only possible with the generous sponsorship of our industrial and academic partners, whose details are given below, alongside the photographs of each winner.

Prizes

BSc (Forensic and Environmental Analysis)

 

Paul Pearson with Deborah Kelly, Mason Technology

Best Overall Performance in Year 1, Forensic and Environmental Analysis 

   

 

Sandra Gannon with Dr John Ryan, JVA Analytical Technology

Best Overall Performance in Year 2, Forensic and Environmental Analysis

   

Deirdre O'Ferrall with Dr John Cassidy, Secretary RSC Analytical Division (Ireland)

Best Overall Performance in Year 3, Forensic and Environmental Analysis

   

Miriam Kennedy with Dr Declan McCormack, preesenting the AGB VWR Award on behalf of AGB

Best Overall Performance in Year 4, Forensic and Environmental Analysis

   

Judi Lynch with Dr Nick Gathergood, Society of Chemical Industry

Outstanding Project Performance, Forensic and Environmental Analysis

BSc (Physical and Life Sciences)/(Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences)

 

Tina Davern with Dr Declan McCormack presenting the Radionics Award on behalf of Radionics Ltd.

Best Overall Performance in Year 1, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences  

 

Sarah Walsh with Enda Scott, ELGA Process Water

Best Overall Performance in Year 2, Physical and Life Sciences (Chemistry) 

 

Thomas Robin with Dr Declan McCormack, presenting the Brian O'Keeffe Award

Best Overall Performance in Year 3, Physical and Life Sciences (Chemistry) 

 

Thomas Robin with Ms. Darina Dunne, Sigma-Aldrich (Ireland)

Project Performance,Year 3, Physical and Life Sciences (Chemistry) 

 

Thomas Robin with Dr. Liam O'Dwyer, Henkel (Ireland)

Best Overall Performance,Year 3, Physical and Life Sciences (Physics and Chemistry) 

BSc (Chemical Sciences)

   Aoife Power with Dr Declan McCormack, presenting Lennox Laboratories Supplies Award on behalf of Lennox Laboratories Ltd.

Best Overall Performance, BSc (Hons) Chemical Sciences

   

Aoife Power with Dr Michael Seery, RSC Republic of Ireland Local Section Secretary

Outstanding Project Performance, BSc (Hons) Chemical Sciences

Institute of Chemistry of Ireland

Each year, the Insitute of Chemistry of Ireland awards the best student in each of the honours degree courses with one year's free graduate membership. This year's recipients are:

  • DT203: Miriam Kennedy BSc GradICI
  • DT299: Aoife Power BSc GradICI

MSc Awards

   

Elaine Kelleher with Dr Joe Brady, DPS Engineering

Best Overall MSc Dissertation (jointly awarded)

   

Kate Coleman with Dr Joe Brady, DPS Engineering

Best Overall MSc Dissertation (jointly awarded)

   Dr Declan McCormack with both winners of the Best Overall MSc
Dissertation Award
   

Emily Willmore, with Dr Roderick Smyth, CSC Laboratory Equipment

Best Overall MSc Performance

Postgraduate Research Degrees: MPhil and PhD

  Dr Kevin O'Donnell with Dr Gary Cox, who presented Kevin with a Dublin Crystal Vase on behalf of the School recognising his recent achievement in completeing his doctorate work.
  Ms Mairead McElhinney with Dr Patrice Behan, who presented Mairead with a Dublin Crystal Vase on behalf of the School recognising her recent achievement in completeing her Masters Thesis.

Other students who recently completed their PhDs are:

  • Dr Brendan McHugh, supervised by Dr Barry Foley
  • Dr Martin Galvin, supervised by Dr Claire Mc Donnell and Prof Rory More O'Ferrall, UCD.
  • Dr Ciaran Potter, supervised by Dr Mary McNamara
  • Dr Ailbhe Macken, supervised by Dr Maria Davoren and Dr Barry Foley

More photographs from the occasion are available here. Photo Credits: Dr John Fox, Dr Claire Mc Donnell and Dr Michael Seery.

If you would like a high quality copy of a photo you are in from this page, subject to reproduction permission from the photographer, please contact Dr Michael Seery

The prizes committee for 07/08 are: Mr Paul Ashall, Ms Annette Callaghan, Dr John Cassidy, Dr Claire Mc Donnell, Dr Michael Seery and Chair: Dr Eilish O'Donoghue

Back to the School of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Sciences Homepage